Website Edition: October/November 2010

2010 MDS Awards Announced

During the 14th International Congress of Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders, June 13-17, 2010 in Buenos Aires, the Society was proud to honor the following MDS award recipients:

President's Distinguished Service Award

The President's Distinguished Service Award is given in recognition of long and distinguished service to The Movement Disorder Society (MDS).

2010 Recipient

Anthony Lang
Toronto, ON, Canada

Previous recipients of the President's Distinguished Service Award include Serge Przedborski (2009), Cynthia Comella (2008), C. Warren Olanow (2007), Eduardo Tolosa (2006), Stanley Fahn (2005), and Mark Hallett (2004).

Honorary Member Award

The Honorary Member Award recognizes individuals who have made extraordinary contributions to the field of Movement Disorders or otherwise to The Movement Disorder Society.

2010 Recipients

Ann Graybiel
Cambridge, MA, USA

Andrew Lees
London, United Kingdom

Previous recipients of the Honorary Member Award (formerly the Career Award) include Yoshikuni Mizuno (2009), Ira Shoulson (2009), Alim Benabid (2008), Mahlon DeLong (2008), Eldad Melamed (2007), Ali H. Rajput (2007), Niall Quinn (2006), Patrick McGeer (2006), Peter Jenner (2005), Thomas Chase (2005), Roger C. Duvoisin (2004), Hiroshi Shibasaki (2004), Yves Agid (2004), Stanley Fahn (2002), Oleh Hornykiewicz (2002) and Gerald Stern (2002).

Junior Award

Two Junior Award recipients were selected based on their significant contribution to clinical and basic science research in the field of Movement Disorders. One award was presented for excellence in clinical research, and another for excellence in basic science research.

2010 Recipients

Roberto Cilia, Clinical Research
Toronto, ON, Canada
Milan, Italy

Raphael Hourez, Basic Science Research
Brussels, Belgium
Boston, MA, US
A

Previous recipients of the Junior Award include Helen Ling (Clinical 2009), Carlos Juri (Basic Science 2009), Luke Massey (Clinical 2008), Binith Cheeran (Basic Science 2008), Christine Daniels (Clinical 2007), Myriam Khondiker (Basic Science 2007), Andre Troiano (Clinical 2006), Akiko Imamura (Basic Science 2006), Peter Novak (Clinical 2005), Nutan Sharma (Basic Science 2005), David Williams (Clinical 2004), Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre (Basic Science 2004), Sylvie Raoul (Clinical 2002) and Jan Raethjen (Basic Science 2002).

Travel Grants

MDS Travel Grants are offered annually in partial support of International Congress delegates in financial need to facilitate their travel to and participation in the International Congress of Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders; 118 Travel Grants were awarded in 2010.

2010 Recipients

Roy Alcalay
New York, NY, USA

Phalguni Alladi
Bangalore, India

Jakub Antczak
Warsaw, Poland

Busra Arica
Ankara, Turkey

Elena Baratelli
London, United Kingdom

Simon Baudrexel
Frankfurt, Germany

Oscar Bernal-Pacheco
Gainesville, FL, USA

Kalyanbrata Bhattacharyya
Burwan, India

Heather Boger
Charleston, SC, USA

Manon Bouchard
Calgary, AB, Canada

Maria Bringas
Havana, Cuba

Kathrin Brockmann
Tuebingen, Germany

Lena Burbulla
Tuebingen, Germany

Adam Burdick
Gainesville, FL, USA

Sara Cipriani
Charlestown, MA, USA

David Crosiers
Wilrijk, Belgium

Joana Damasio
London, United Kingdom

Ulziibayar Dashdorjiin
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Susanne Duerr
Innsbruck, Austria

Cecile Duru
Amiens, France

Murielle Ferraye
Grenoble, France

Jana Godau
Tuebingen, Germany

Justus Groen
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Jifeng Guo
Changsha, China

Deepak Gupta
Ludhiana, India

Amit Gupta
Chandgigarh, India

Anhar Hassan
Rochester, MN, USA

Takaaki Hattori
Tokyo, Japan

Xianghua He
Chengdu, China

Rick Helmich
Nijmegen, Netherlands

Claire Hinnell
London, United Kingdom

Elise Houdayer
Bethesda, MD, USA

Raphael Hourez
Boston, MA, USA

Daniel Huddleston
New York, NY, USA

Philippe Huot
Toronto, ON, Canada

Priya Jagota
Bangkok, Thailand

Milica Jecmenica
Belgrade, Serbia

Michail Kalaitzakis
London, United Kingdom

Harikesh Kalonia
Chandigarh, India

Sachin Kapur
Chicago, IL, USA

Victoria Kay
London, United Kingdom

Adrian Kells
San Francisco, CA, USA

Rowena Keyser
Cape Town, South Africa

Faraha Khanam
New Delhi, India

Han-Joon Kim
Seoul, Korea

Maja Kojovic
London, United Kingdom

James Koprich
Toronto, ON, Canada

Nikola Kresojevic
Belgrade, Serbia

Ramon Kruschewsky
Salvador, Brazil

Anil Kumar
Chandigarh, India

Ashok Kumar
Panta, India

Renju Kuriakose
Vancouver, BC, Canada

Sheng-Han Kuo
New York, NY, USA

Jose Miguel Laffita-Mesa
Holguin, Cuba

Jee-Young Lee
Goyang, Korea

Inga Liepelt
Tuebingen, Germany

Marijana Lisak
Zagreb, Croatia

Wei Luo
Hangzhou, China

Philipp Mahlknecht
Innsbruck, Austria

Roneil Malkani
Chicago, IL, USA

Teresa Mangin
Portland, OR, USA

Kristina Martinu
Montreal, QC, Canada

Tiago Mestre
Lisbon, Portugal

Mariana Moscovich
Parana, Brazil

Traore Moussa
Bamako, Mali

Bogdan Neagu
Toronto, ON, Canada

Zhen Ni
Toronto, ON, Canada

Yesenia Nunez
Lima, Peru

Ignacio Obeso
London, United Kingdom

Alma Osmanovic
Luebeck, Germany

Genko Oyama
Gainesville, FL, USA

Pramod Pal
Bangalore, India

Mansour Parvaresh Rizi
Tehran, Iran

Martin Paucar
Solna, Sweden

Roberta Pellicciari
Bari, Italy

Amie Peterson
Portland, OR, USA

Kathleen Poston
Sanford, CA, USA

Markos Poulopoulos
New York, NY, USA

Jolanta Pupure
Riga, Latvia

Mayela Rodriguez
Mexico City, Mexico

Michael Rotstein
Tenafly, NJ, USA

Joseph Rudolph
New York, NY, USA

Diane Ruge
London, United Kingdom

Gurdal Sahin
Lund, Sweden

Anna Sailer
London, United Kingdom

Mohit Saxena
New Delhi, India

Julia Schicks
Tuebingen, Germany

Daniel Schneider
New York, NY, USA

Eva Schulte
Munich, Germany

Carola Seifried
Frankfurt, Germany

Manu Sharma
Tuebingen, Germany

Inder Singh Mudila
New Delhi, India

Dharshana Sirisena
Colombo, Sri Lanka

Vladana Spica
Belgrade, Serbia

Achal Srivastava
New Delhi, India

Tanja Stojkovic
Belgrade. Serbia

Leena Subramanian
Bangor, United Kingdom

Victor Sung
Birmingham, AL, USA

Antonio Suppa
Rome, Italy

Matthis Synofzik
Tuebingen, Germany

Sathya Prabha Talakad
Bangalore, India

Avner Thaler
Tel Aviv, Israel

Antoniya Todorova
Sofia, Bulgaria

Aleksandra Tomic
Belgrade, Serbia

Carolien Toxopeus
Groningen, Netherlands

Yevgen Trufanov
Calgary, AB, Canada

Sandra van der Salm
Amsterdam, Netherlands

E. Camille Vaughan
Atlanta, GA, USA

Luis Velazquez-Perez
Holguin, Cuba

Sarah Vercruysse
Leuven, Belgium

Daniel Weiss
Tuebingen, Germany

Jennifer Whitwell
Rochester, MN, USA

Tao Xie
New York, NY, USA

Bin Xing
Dallas, TX, USA

Rezzak Yilmaz
Ankara, Turkey

Worbe Yulia
Paris, France

Adam Zaidel
Jerusalem, Israel

Yuhu Zhang
Guangzhou, China