European Section
3rd Annual European Winter School for Young Neurologists

MDS-ES Winter School 2014 Program

Friday, February 28- Sunday, March 2
Belgrade
, Serbia

DAY 1
PARKINSONISM
9:00 Welcome to the Winter School (Vladimir S. Kostić, Angelo Antonini, Kailash Bhatia)
9:15 - 9:45 An approach to patients with Parkinson’s disease and other hypokinetic movement disorders (Eduardo Tolosa)
9:45 - 10:15 An approach to patients with hyperkinetic movement disorders (Kailash Bhatia)
10:15 - 10:45 When and how does Parkinson’s disease start? (Nir Giladi)
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45 Parkinson’s disease: diagnosis, clinical features, and progression (Angelo Antonini)
11:45 - 12:15 Non-motor symptoms in Parkinson’s disease (Paolo Barone)
12:15 - 12:45 Pharmacological treatment of Parkinson’s disease (Olivier Rascol)
12:45 - 13:15 Atypical parkinsonism (Vladimir S. Kostić)
13:15 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:35 Patients: 10 groups with 4-5 members in each, 5 rounds (15 min for a patient + 5 min turnaround)
15:35 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 17:30 Patients: 10 groups, 5 rounds (15 min for a patient + 5 min turnaround)
20:00 Video dinner with a round table discussion of cases
DAY 2
HYPERKINETIC DISORDERS
8:30 - 9:00 Ataxia (Nataša Dragašević)
9:00 - 9:30 Tremor (Carlo Colosimo)
9:30 - 10:00 Chorea and paroxysmal dyskinesia (Evzen Růzička)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Dystonia (Alberto Albanese)
11:00 - 11:30 DBS and surgical treatment in movement disorders (Marie Vidailhet)
11:30 - 12:30 Bring your own case: 10 groups
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:15 Parallel 1. Patients: 5 groups, 5 rounds (15 min for a patient + 5 min turnaround)
Parallel 2 (5 groups together):
  1. Introduction to imaging of movement disorders (Angelo Antonini) – 45 min
  2. Introduction to genetics of movement disorders (Vincenzo Bonifati) – 45 min
15:15 - 15:45 Turn around and coffee break
15:45 - 17:20 Parallel 1 (5 groups together):
  1. Introduction to imaging of movement disorders (Angelo Antonini) – 45 min
  2. Introduction to genetics of movement disorders (Vincenzo Bonifati) – 45 min
Parallel 2. Patients: 5 groups, 5 rounds (15 min for a patient + 5 min turnaround)
19:15 Dinner
DAY 3
COMPLEX ISSUES IN MOVEMENT DISORDERS
9:00 - 9:30 Myoclonus and other jerks (Kailash Bhatia)
9:30 - 10:00 Gait, balance disorders (Nir Giladi)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Secondary movement disorders (Pille Taba)
11:00 - 11:30 Psychogenic movement disorders (Elka Stefanova)
11:30 - 12:30 Selected video presentations of students
12:30 Winter school review
  Lunch